Privacy Notice - FCRM Workskills

Privacy Notice

This notice

  • We are providing you with this information so you know what data we are collecting from you as part of this research study; what we are going to do with it; and your rights over our use of your personal data.

Your personal data

  • Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

  • The Environment Agency (EA) and SYSTRA Ltd (SYSTRA) are Joint Data Controllers. This means we have decided how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
  • SYSTRA and EA are responsible for collecting and processing your personal data.

What information is being collected?

  • As part of the survey we will ask you questions including: background information about your organisation; the flood risk management skills available to you within your own organisation; anticipated skills needs for the future; and potential training opportunities.
  • At the end of the survey, we will ask if you would be willing to be contacted by the Environment Agency to take part in some workshops to discuss the survey results. In all instances, your answers all other survey questions will remain anonymous, and will not be attributed to you personally.

How is it collected?

  • With regards to contacting you regarding this research, either:
    • You have been contacted by your employer, or membership organisation. In this instance, SYSTRA has not had access to your personal data; or, alternatively
    • Your email address and name was collected through either the purchasing of pre-existing sample lists. Any contacts obtained from pre-existing sample lists have been sourced in compliance with GDPR, whereby either:
      • You have actively opted-in to be included in these lists; or
      • The lists are based on legitimate interests.
  • All information regarding your opinions of flood risk management skills in your organisation is collected through the survey.

Why is it being collected?

  • Our legal basis for collecting this data is known as ‘public task’. This means we are collecting it to perform a task in the public interest. However, we also wish to have your consent to collect this data.

How will it be used?

  • SYSTRA complies with its obligations under the GDPR by: keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
  • Your data will be analysed anonymously with all other participant data. SYSTRA will report the aggregated and anonymous findings of the research to EA, who may share the anonymised results with Regional Flood and Coastal Committees (RFCCs) and other partners. No personal identifiers will be used in the report.

Who will it be shared with?

  • Your data will only be shared between SYSTRA and EA.
  • RFCCs and other partners will not have access to any of your personal data.
  • Your results will not be identifiable to EA or RFCCs.

How long do we keep your personal data?

  • We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. This will be no later than 1st December 2020, after which all personal data will be destroyed.
  • After the end of the study, SYSTRA will erase all personal data that was collected as part of the research. EA will then become the sole Data Controller.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which SYSTRA and/or EA holds about you;
  • The right to request that SYSTRA and/or EA corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for SYSTRA and/or EA to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact SYSTRA’s UK Compliance Team at UK_compliance@systra.com.

If you have any concerns or questions you can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-u... or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.
Further information

In addition to this privacy notice, EA privacy policy can be found here:
https://www.gov.uk/government/organ...

If you would like any more information about the research study please contact the SYSTRA research manager, Bradley Goodsell: bgoodsell@systra.com

Top of the page
SYSTRA Ltd Registered office: 3rd Floor 5 Old Bailey, London, England, EC4M 7BA. Registered Number 3383212
Contact