West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

This notice

  • We are providing you with this information so you know what data we are collecting from you as part of this research study; what we are going to do with it; and your rights over our use of your personal data.

Your personal data

  • Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

  • SYSTRA Ltd (SYSTRA) is the Data Controller. This means that we have (with West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trusts authority) decided how your personal data is processed, and for what purposes.
  • SYSTRA Ltd (SYSTRA) are also a Data Processor, and Tracsis are a Sub-Processor. This means they are responsible for collecting and processing your personal data.

What information is being collected?

  • The survey will ask you some questions about your perceptions of travel to and from hospital sites in West Hertfordshire, as well as your attitudes towards various modes of sustainable travel.
  • Some demographic characteristics are being requested at the end of the survey.
  • Only if you would like to provide them, your contact details (name and email address) are also being collected.

How is it collected?

  • All data regarding your views towards travel to and from hospital sites in West Hertfordshire, your attitudes towards various modes of sustainable travel, your demographic characteristics and contact details are being collected though the survey.
  • The survey is primarily being administered online, although some interviewers from Tracsis will be on-site at the hospitals during the week commencing 6th June 2022 to help distribute the survey in a face to face format too.

Why is it being collected?

  • Our legal basis for collecting this data is known as ‘public task’. This means we are collecting it to perform a task in the public interest. However, we also wish to have your consent to collect this data.
  • If you would like to provide them, your contact details are collected to enter you into a prize draw, and so we can invite you to follow up research (an interview and a workshop) at a later date.
  • Some demographic characteristics are being requested at the end of the survey, so we can assess how behaviours and attitudes vary between staff, patients and visitors to the hospital sites from different backgrounds.

How will it be used?

  • SYSTRA complies with its obligations under the GDPR by: keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
  • Your data will be analysed anonymously with all other participant data. SYSTRA will report the aggregated, anonymous findings of the research to West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust. No personal identifiers will be used in the report.

Who will it be shared with?

  • SYSTRA will not share your personal data with any other third parties.
  • Your results will not be identifiable to West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust, and Tracsis will not receive any results at all.

How long do we keep your personal data?

  • We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. After the end of the study, SYSTRA will erase all personal data that was collected as part of the research.
  • This will be no later than 30th April 2023, after which all personal data will be destroyed.

Your rights and your personal data
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which SYSTRA holds about you;
  • The right to request that SYSTRA corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for SYSTRA to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data; and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact SYSTRA’s UK Compliance Team at UK_compliance@systra.com.

If you have any concerns or questions you can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.
Further information

If you would like any more information about the research study please contact the SYSTRA research manager, Alexis Fuller: afuller@systra.com

Top of the page
SYSTRA Ltd Registered office: 3rd Floor, 1 Carey Lane, London, England EC2V 8AE. Registered Number 3383212
Contact