Leicester Personalised Travel Planning Research Privacy Notice

Research Summary

Leicester City Council (LCC) aims to encourage more people to travel by sustainable modes of transport through collating their current travel behaviours and providing each household with a travel pack which contains travel information and incentives. The expected output for the Personalised Travel Planning (PTP) is to reduce motor vehicle trips in Leicester and thereby improve the air quality, environment and the health of residents.

This notice

  • SYSTRA has been commissioned by LCC to undertake Personalised Travel Planning.
  • In order to do so, we need to collect some information about you. This means we can tailor the information we give to you.
  • SYSTRA and LCC are working with partners Betterpoints and Ride On (provider of Santander Cycles Leicester),
  • SYSTRA, LCC, Betterpoints and Ride On are committed to making sure that we tell you about the ways in which we use your personal information and that we have the right controls in place to make sure it is used responsibly and kept safe from inappropriate access, theft, or misuse.
  • We are providing you with this notice so you know what data we are collecting from you as part of this research study; what we are going to do with it; and your rights over our use of your personal data.

Your personal data

  • Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), the UK GDPR (“UK GDPR”) and associated legislation including but not limited to the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”).

Who are we?

  • LCC and SYSTRA are joint-Data Controller. This means LCC and SYSTRA have decided how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
  • SYSTRA is also Data Processor. This means that they are responsible for collecting and processing your personal data on behalf of LCC. SYSTRA are Cyber Essentials and ISO20252 accredited (certificate number: 9208368).
  • Ride On are sub-Data Processor and will only process your personal data on instruction from SYSTRA.

What information is being collected?

The research has three different approaches:

  1. An online quantitative survey with members of the public, both at the beginning and end of the project;
  2. Online focus groups/ panel or depth interviews using Microsoft Teams or telephone; and
  3. Individual phone consultations.

If you are taking part in the online survey, this will ask you questions on your current travel and transport habits, and demographic information including your age, gender, ethnicity, disability and your postcode. If you would like to get more information that might help you to make changes to you travel habits, we will ask for your name and contact details to facilitate this. If you consent, we will pass on your details to our delivery partners, including Leicester City Council, BetterPoints or Ride On, and/or retain your information so we can contact you again for the purpose of a follow-up survey and/or marketing and communication activity associated with the project. If you consent, we will collect your personal data to enter you into a prize draw.

How is it collected?

  • The survey is completed online via Snap Surveys. SNAP is ISO 27001 certified.
  • The online focus groups/ panel will take place on Microsoft Teams and in-depth interviews or 1:1 consultation will be completed on Microsoft Teams, or via telephone. Online focus groups/ panel and in-depth telephone-consultations will be recorded where consent is provided. Recruitment for in-depth telephone consultations and focus groups/ panel will take place by phone and email.
  • 1:1 consultations will take place via telephone, and information you provide will be stored securely in a SNAP Surveys form. The information we collect from you will be anonymous, unless you ask us to refer you to our delivery partners with your consent.

Why is it being collected?

  • LCC lawful basis for processing under UK GDPR is:
    • UK GDPR Article 6(1)(e): the processing is necessary for the performance of its official tasks carried out in the public interest.
  • We also rely on your Consent to hold your personal data if you opt-in to referral to other partners, the prize draw or in-depth telephone consultations and focus groups/ panel, which you can withdraw at any time.

How will it be used?

  • LCC and SYSTRA comply with their obligations under the UK GDPR by: keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
  • All personal data held as part of this project is encrypted with a secure password and access restricted to only those working on the project.
  • Your data will be analysed anonymously with all other participant data. SYSTRA will report the findings of the research to LCC. No individual will be made identifiable during reporting, unless you have expressly agreed to partake in marketing and communication activity.

Who will it be shared with?

  • We will only share your data with our delivery partners for the purposes you give consent for – for example, to sign you up for a BetterPoints challenge or for free credit to Santander Cycles Leicester, or directly with LCC in relation to cycle training or the newsletter.
  • Data collected and stored by SYSTRA and our partners will be stored in the United Kingdom.
  • SYSTRA will share anonymised data with LCC at the end of the research, and no other third party. This will not contain and personal or contact information.
  • Reports will only contain information reported in aggregate form, unless you have expressly agreed to partake in marketing and communication activity.
  • How long do we keep your personal data?
  • We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary; your data will be kept until 31st June 2022. After this, all personal data will be destroyed. LCC has requested that SYSTRA maintain the data and it is not directly transferred to them, unless in relation the EU funding for the project whereby any further evidence of delivery is requested, such requests will be dealt with on a case by case basis and no individual data will be transferred beyond LCC, all reporting back to the EU will remain in aggregate form.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which SYSTRA holds about you;
  • The right to request that SYSTRA corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for SYSTRA to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data; and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Contact Details

If you would like:

  • Any more information about the research study, or our use of your data;
  • To request to see the personal data held on you;
  • To request to withdraw your personal data; or
  • Or exercise any other of the rights listed above

Please contact the SYSTRA project team leicesterptp@systra.com

Should you wish to find out more about SYSTRA’s data protection processes or contact their Data
Protection Officer, please contact SYSTRA’s UK Compliance Team at UK_compliance@systra.com.

To find out more about LCC’s compliance with data protection, and to contact their Data Protection Officer, please click on the following link to review their data protection notices: Privacy notice (leicester.gov.uk)

To find out more about BetterPoint’s compliance with data protection please click on the following link to review their data protection notice: BetterPoints : Privacy Policy

To find out more about Ride On’s compliance with data protection please click on the following link to review their data protection notice: Ride On Privacy Policy (terms-conditions-prod-leicester.s3.amazonaws.com)

If you have any concerns or questions about data protection or your rights you can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-u... or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Top of the page
SYSTRA Ltd Registered office: 3rd Floor 5 Old Bailey, London, England, EC4M 7BA. Registered Number 3383212
Contact