Privacy Notice - UCD Commuter Survey 2021

This notice

  • We are providing you with this information so you know what data we are collecting from you as part of this research study; what we are going to do with it; and your rights over our use of your personal data.

Your personal data

  • Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

  • The University College Dublin (UCD) and SYSTRA Ltd (SYSTRA) are Joint Data Controllers. This means we have decided how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
  • SYSTRA and UCD are responsible for collecting and processing your personal data.

What information is being collected?

  • As part of the survey we will ask you optional questions including: your travel behaviour, including origin and destination, your age, gender and disability status.
  • If you are interested in participating in the prize draw, we will ask for your name and contact details (email and/or phone number). This will only be used to contact you if you win and will not be linked to your other answers.
  • To allow the survey to function, some “strictly necessary” cookies are used for the online survey. More details can be found here.

How is it collected?

  • It is being collected via an online survey using Snap Survey software (privacy policy available here), and then stored securely on SYSTRA’s network.
  • The survey will be shared with you by UCD, or you may see the link advertised on UCD newsletters or social media.

Why is it being collected?

  • Our legal basis for collecting this data is known as ‘consent’. This means we will always ask for your explicit consent before collecting any personal data.
  • Your name and contact details are collected if you wish to participate in the prize draw.
  • Cookies are used only for the essential operation of the survey.

How will it be used?

  • SYSTRA complies with its obligations under the GDPR by: keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
  • Your data will be analysed anonymously with all other participant data. SYSTRA will report the aggregated and anonymous findings of the research to UCD, who may share the anonymised results with other partners. No personal identifiers will be used in the report.

Who will it be shared with?

  • SYSTRA will administer the prize draw; your name and contact details provided for this will not be shared with UCD.
  • Other survey data will only be shared between SYSTRA and UCD.
  • Your results will not be identifiable to UCD.

How long do we keep your personal data?

  • We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. This will be no later than 1st December 2022, after which all personal data will be destroyed.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which SYSTRA and/or UCD holds about you;
  • The right to request that SYSTRA and/or UCD corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for SYSTRA and/or UCD to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact SYSTRA’s Compliance Team at UK_compliance@systra.com.

If you have any concerns or questions you can also contact the office of the Irish Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28
https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/co...

Further information

In addition to this privacy notice, UCD privacy policy can be found here.

If you would like any more information about the research study please contact the SYSTRA project manager, Alison Pickett apickett@systra.com

Top of the page
SYSTRA Ltd Registered office: 3rd Floor, 1 Carey Lane, London, England EC2V 8AE. Registered Number 3383212
Contact