Privacy Notice for Cycle and Stride

How will we use your data for Cycle and Stride Evaluation and Monitoring?

Who we are

Transport for Greater Manchester [“TfGM”] is committed to making sure that we tell you about the ways in which we use your personal information and that we have the right controls in place to make sure it is used responsibly and kept safe from inappropriate access, theft, or misuse.

This notice explains how we use your information and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

For further information about our core data protection obligations and commitments please see TfGM’s primary privacy notice.

https://tfgm.com/privacy-policy

Summary of the project

TfGM has received funding from the London Marathon Charitable Trust (The Trust) to develop and deliver a sustainable Active Travel Resource for a range of community hubs in Greater Manchester, known as the ‘Cycle and Stride’ Project. The project is providing funding and support for new, and existing, groups in Greater Manchester to encourage local communities to walk and cycle.

In order to understand the impact the project has had on the groups joining the project, and the individuals participating in the groups, we need to monitor, and evaluate, the project. The monitoring and evaluation will happen between 2021-2024.

Data will be collected throughout the project to understand how many people have been involved in group activities, what activities they have been participating in and if the project has helped them make any changes to how they travel or their levels of physical activity. We also need to know who is participating in the groups, in terms of diversity of age, gender, ethnic background and information about living in disadvantaged neighbourhoods.

The monitoring and evaluation is being overseen by another company called SYSTRA Ltd. who have been commissioned by TfGM. TfGM and SYSTRA Ltd are joint data controllers for the purpose of monitoring and evaluating. SYSTRA Ltd is also a data processor.

What information we collect from you (the purpose and legal basis for processing information)

As part of the evaluation and monitoring TfGM and SYSTRA will collect the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Postcode
  • Age range
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • Disability status

Personal data is not mandatory, participants can choose if they wish to provide this information.

Our lawful basis for collecting this information falls under:

Article 6 1(e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

For the more sensitive data:
Article 9 2(g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest

How information is collected

In order to evaluate and monitor the effectiveness of the Cycle and Stride project, TfGM and SYSTRA will be collecting information through:

  • Feedback forms
  • Participant surveys
  • Telephone discussions and interviews

Feedback forms and participant surveys will be distributed a number of times throughout the Cycle and Stride project in order to evaluate its effectiveness on those who have participated.

Feedback forms and participant surveys will be hosted using an online survey software called SNAP Surveys, with information collected directly by SYSTRA. SNAP Surveys is ISO 27001 certified. This means that it meets international standards on data security.

More information can be found here:
https://www.snapsurveys.com/survey-...

Telephone discussions and interviews will only take place with individuals who have given TfGM and SYTRA Ltd permission to contact them further.

How we ensure the security of your data

TfGM and SYSTRA comply with their obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

All electronic survey information will be encrypted with a secure password. SYSTRA will restrict access to your personal information.

Your data will be analysed anonymously with all other participant data. SYSTRA will report the findings of the research to TfGM. No individual will be made identifiable during reporting.

Transferring data

Data collected and stored by TfGM and SYSTRA will be stored in the United Kingdom.

For those completing online surveys, some of this information may be held outside of the UK. SNAP surveys abide by EU Standard Contractual Clauses in this situation.

Data sharing

The information collected as part of this survey will only be used by TfGM and SYSTRA for the purposes explained above and personal data will not be shared with any other third parties.

Information retention

TfGM and SYSTRA Ltd will keep you information for no longer than 3 years (December 2024), or following the close of the project, whichever comes sooner.

Your rights

TfGM must comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Under data protection law, your rights include:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you wish to make a request, please contact us at: data.protection@tfgm.com

How to make a complaint

If you are not satisfied with how TfGM and SYSTRA Ltd are using the information we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing data.protection@tfgm.com

If you are still not satisfied with TfGM’s response to any request to exercise your individual rights or if you believe that TfGM is not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can contact the Information Commissioners’ Office:

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Top of the page
SYSTRA Ltd Registered office: 3rd Floor 5 Old Bailey, London, England, EC4M 7BA. Registered Number 3383212
Contact