Privacy Notice - Beech Street Permanent Scheme

Consultation Summary

Between 18th March 2020 and Summer 2021 the City of London Corporation (‘The City’) ran a traffic experiment on Beech Street to reduce NO2levels. The experiment restricted polluting traffic from using Beech Street as a “through route” 24hrs a day, whilst still allowing unrestricted access for zero emission capable vehicles and for any vehicle accessing properties and car parks on Beech Street.

A zero-emission capable vehicle is one that meets the following criteria:

  • Maximum 75 g CO2/km
  • Minimum 20-mile zero emission range
  • Euro 6 equivalent NOx emission standard

SYSTRA undertook consultation during the period in which the experimental traffic order was live, to capture on views toward the experiment and its impacts.

The City of London Corporation is now consulting on making the zero emission restrictions on Beech Street permanent.

The City Corporation has commissioned transport research agency, SYSTRA Ltd., to deliver the online consultation survey and independently analyse and report on the consultation findings. The findings from this survey will be used by The City Corporation to inform the ultimate decision on whether to make the scheme permanent.

This notice

  • SYSTRA has been commissioned by The City Corporation to design an online consultation survey and independently analyse and report on the consultation findings.
  • SYSTRA and The City Corporation are committed to making sure that we tell you about the ways in which we use your personal information and that we have the right controls in place to make sure it is used responsibly and kept safe from inappropriate access, theft, or misuse.
  • We are providing you with this notice so you know what data we are collecting from you as part of this public consultation; what we are going to do with it; and your rights over our use of your personal data.

Your personal data

  • Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”), and associated legislation including but not limited to the Data Protection Act 2018.

Who are we?

  • The City Corporation are Data Controllers for the data collected through this consultation survey. This means they have decided how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
  • The City of London is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when you provide your information for Beech Street Permanent Scheme This Privacy Notice explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the City of London’s Data Protection Officer, also the Controller and City Solicitor, Michael Cogher, at: information.officer@cityoflondon.gov.uk
  • SYSTRA Ltd (SYSTRA) are Data Processers, they are responsible for storing and processing your personal data. SYSTRA are Cyber Essentials and ISO20252 accredited (certificate number: 9208368).
  • PlaceChangers are Sub-Data Processors, they are responsible for storing and processing your personal data on instruction from SYSTRA.

What information is being collected?

  • As part of the public consultation survey we will ask you questions relating to your personal and special category data including: age; any disabilities you may have; your ethnicity; your gender; your sexual orientation; and your experience of pregnancy.
  • The survey form will also collect IP Address on submission of your response. IP address data will be removed from the dataset prior to analysis by SYSTRA and securely destroyed.

How is it collected?

  • All information is collected through the Beech Street public consultation survey, using the PlaceChangers platform, and all questions collecting personal data are optional, meaning you can skip the question and do not need to provide the data if you would prefer not to.

Why is it being collected?

  • Our legal basis for collecting this data is known as a ‘consent’. This means we wish to have your consent to collect this data. We also rely on ‘explicit consent’ for the data we collect on your gender, ethnicity, disability, sexual orientation and pregnancy.
  • We are collecting the data to understand your views toward Beech Street, including level of support for making traffic restrictions on Beech Street permanent. These will be used by The City Corporation to inform the ultimate decision on whether to make the scheme permanent.
  • We are asking questions on your demographics to understand any differences between different groups of people. This will inform ongoing equalities impacts assessment on the Beech Street scheme.

How will it be used?

  • The City Corporation and SYSTRA comply with their obligations under the UK GDPR by: keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
  • All personal data held as part of this project is encrypted with a secure password and access restricted to only those working on the project.
  • Your data will be analysed anonymously with all other participant data. SYSTRA will report the findings of the consultation to The City Corporation. No individual will be made identifiable during reporting.

Who will it be shared with?

  • Data collected and stored by PlaceChangers and SYSTRA will be stored in the United Kingdom.
  • Your data will only be shared between PlaceChangers, SYSTRA and the City of London Corporation, and no other third party.
  • Data will be shared using a secure file transfer tool.
  • Reports will not contain any personal data.

How long do we keep your personal data?

  • We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. This will be no later than one year after the project close. All personal data will be destroyed in October 2023.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which SYSTRA and the City of London holds about you;
  • The right to request that SYSTRA and the City of London corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for SYSTRA and the City of London to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data; and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Contact Details

If you would like:

  • Any more information about the use of your data;
  • To request to see the personal data held on you;
  • To request to withdraw your personal data; or
  • To exercise any other of the rights listed above:

Please contact the SYSTRA consultation manager, Emma Salter, esalter@systra.com

Should you wish to find out more about SYSTRA’s data protection processes or contact their Data
Protection Officer, please contact SYSTRA’s UK Compliance Team at: UK_compliance@systra.com.

To find out about PlaceChangers compliance with data protection please see their general privacy notice: https://placechangers.co.uk/privacy-policy/

To find out more about The City Corporation’s compliance with data protection please see their general privacy notice, here: www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/privacy

Alternatively, you can contact the The City Corporation Compliance Team at: information.officer@cityoflondon.gov.uk.

If you have any concerns or questions about data protection or your rights you can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Top of the page
SYSTRA Ltd Registered office: 3rd Floor, 1 Carey Lane, London, England EC2V 8AE. Registered Number 3383212
Contact