Net Phase 2 Evaluation Privacy Notice

Research Summary

SYSTRA is assisting Nottingham City Council in the monitoring and evaluation of Nottingham Express Transit Phase Two, as required by the Department for Transport. As part of this, SYSTRA is seeking to speak to different land or property agents in Nottingham about how Nottingham Express Transit Phase Two has impacted development and regeneration along the Phase 2 corridors.

The findings from this research will feed into the wider evaluation of the tram scheme for reporting to the Department of Transport, and will be used locally to help in developing and understanding the potential impacts of any further investment in the tram scheme in the city and wider improvements in transport provision.

This notice

  • We are providing you with this information so you know what data we are collecting from you as part of this research study; what we are going to do with it; and your rights over our use of your personal data.

Your personal data

  • Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), and associated legislation including but not limited to the Data Protection Act 2018.

Who are we?

  • SYSTRA is the Data Controller. This means SYSTRA has decided how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

What information is being collected?

A member of the SYSTRA project team will ask you questions in relation to your views and experiences of how, if at all, the Nottingham Express Transit Phase 2 extension has impacted development in Nottingham and the wider economic vitality of the city. Any personal information we process and collect will be provided to us directly by yourself. With regards to personal data, we only ask for your name and job title. This is for SYSTRA records and quality assurance only, and will not be passed on to any third party. Questions capturing personal data are optional.

How is it collected?

  • The research will be undertaken using telephone interviews. If you agree to the interview being recorded this will be done using a digital voice recorder. The recording will be kept securely and only accessible to the SYSTRA project team. It will be destroyed within 14 days.

Why is it being collected?

Our lawful basis for processing under GDPR is:

  • GDPR Article 6(1)(a): the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

You can withdraw your consent at any time.

How will it be used?

  • SYSTRA comply with their obligations under the GDPR by: keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
  • SYSTRA will restrict access to your personal information.
  • Your data will be analysed anonymously with all other participant data. SYSTRA will report the findings of the research to Nottingham City Council as part of the wider evaluation of the tram scheme. No individual will be made identifiable during reporting.

Who will it be shared with?

  • Your personal data will not be shared with any third party.
  • Reporting of the research findings will not contain any personal data.

How long do we keep your personal data?

  • We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary; if your interview is voice recorded, the digital voice recording will be destroyed within 14 days of your interview. Any other personal data will be kept until 31st January 2022. After this, all personal data will be destroyed.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which SYSTRA holds about you;
  • The right to request that SYSTRA corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for SYSTRA to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data; and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Contact Details

If you would like:

  • Any more information about the research study, or our use of your data;
  • To request to see the personal data held on you;
  • To request to withdraw your personal data; or
  • To exercise any other of the rights listed above.

Please contact the SYSTRA research manager, Liz Boast lboast@systra.com.

Should you wish to find out more about SYSTRA’s data protection processes or contact their Data
Protection Officer, John Barnard, please contact SYSTRA’s UK Compliance Team at UK_compliance@systra.com.

If you have any concerns or questions about data protection or your rights you can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-u... or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Top of the page
SYSTRA Ltd Registered office: 3rd Floor 5 Old Bailey, London, England, EC4M 7BA. Registered Number 3383212
Contact